phone:
Get in Touch
+973 1761 0920

drive to:
Get in Touch

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

1. INTRODUCTION

Inspired is a company registered in England as Inspired Education Holdings Limited, company number 09268120 with its registered address as Sixth Floor, 3 Burlington Gardens, London, W1S 3EP, United Kingdom. Inspired operate numerous affiliated schools globally via its regional offices in Europe, Africa, Middle East, Asia-Pacific and Latin America.

Inspired takes seriously data protection and our responsibilities to correctly and lawfully process personal data as a data controller. We are committed to complying with legal obligations stated in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection act 2018, as well as under consideration, when necessary, of the applicable local regulations and practicing industry standards when collecting, processing and storing personal data.    

This privacy notice provides detailed information about how we process the personal information that you provide to us. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email on dpo@inspirededu.com  if you have any queries regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process personal data about employees, suppliers, contractors, prospective customers and third parties interested in finding out more about our company and the schools within our group. All data related to students, parents and employees of the affiliated schools are processed within the systems controlled by each of those individual schools. You can read the associated privacy notice for each of our schools within the individual school website.

The personal data we collect, process and store will be personally identifiable information related to customers, prospective customers, previous and current employees, contractors, suppliers and supporters. The personal data processed may include video and photographic images about an individual. The collected Information is the following:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;
  • Family details;
  • Education and employment data;
  • Images, audio and video recordings;
  • Financial information;
  • Educational centres previously attended

Other types of data we may collect, process and store, according to the school purposes, are:  information related to health, criminal records and other sensitive information related to an individual. Information such as;

  • Information about health status or provision of health care linked to a specific individual;
  • Criminal records linked to a specific individual;
  • Biometric information;
  • Ethnicity;
  • Religion;
  • Nationality and location.

Information related to past and present parents and students is processed and stored by our affiliated schools within the systems controlled by those individual schools.

You can read the associated privacy notice for each of our schools within the individual school website.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Inspired collects information in several ways, including:

  • Personally and over the phone: from customers, prospective customers, staff, volunteers, visitors, job applicants and others;
  • From electronic and paper documentation: including job applications, emails, invoices, letters to our organisation, consent forms, our company website or via social media;
  • Through online tools: such as apps and other software used by our staff;
  • Through any CCTV cameras located at our premises or sites;
  • Through third parties, such as referees, professionals or authorities working with the individual;
  • Through publicly available resources.

As an organisation, we may be lawfully required to share personal information with relevant authorities or third parties as permitted on statutory grounds, to comply with statutory obligation or where Inspired has received specific consent from the individual concerned. Our staff collect, process and store personal information only for the purposes for which it is intended for as long as those purposes remain valid.

All personal data which is collected by regional offices is stored within the European Economic Area on systems that are provided by our organisation, third parties and/or cloud storage providers. These systems include Enterprise Resource Systems, Human Resources Information systems, web servers and email systems.

We may collect personal data outside of the European Economic Area, however, regardless of location, we will impose the same data protection safeguards that we deploy inside the European Economic Area. We do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area unless the country in question has been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

Our organisation has a Data Protection Standard in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We have policies around the use of technology and devices, and access to school systems. We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible.  

 

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

4.1. PROSESS OF PERSONAL DATA

Inspired processes personal data to lawfully and legitimately support the organisation’s operation. Our organisation collects information about customers, prospective customers, suppliers, contractors, employees and future employees when necessary to:

  • Send prospective parent information to our affiliated schools;
  • Provide references for current and past employees;
  • Support operational management of the organisation including invoice management , fees and accounts; management of the organisation’s property; management of security and safety arrangements (including the use of CCTV in accordance with our security policies and monitoring of the organisation’s IT and communications systems in accordance with our Data Protection Standard); management of planning and forecasting; research and statistical analysis; administration and implementation of the organisation policies for staff and other operational purposes;
  • Fulfil legal requirements;
  • Take reasonable steps to reduce the risk of reasonably foreseeable harm to clients, staff and visitors;
  • Make reasonable adjustments and support for staff with special needs;
  • Provide a safe and secure working environment;
  • Communicate with parents about our schools and philosophy and celebrate the efforts and achievements of students within our affiliated schools;
  • Maintain the good order and management of our organisation; 
  • Promote our affiliated schools on our school’s website or social media and other publications and communications conducted by our organisation.

Our organisation collects information about staff, prospective staff, customers and prospective customers, suppliers and contractors when necessary for:

  • Administration of staff records;
  • Recruitment of staff;
  • Engagement of contractors;
  • Administration of payroll, pensions and sick leave;
  • Staff appraisal;
  • Disciplinary procedures;
  • Administration of human resources records;

The personal data object of processing may only be communicated to other schools within Inspired group with the prior written consent of the data subject and the personal data will be processed with the same legitimate purposes mentioned herein.

 

4.2. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as the service providers we use (e.g. IT service providers, marketing agencies, etc.). Your personal data can also be disclosed to our affiliated companies and professional contacts.

We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your personal data).

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal data as referred to above may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including in countries which may offer a lower level of data protection than in the EEA.

In such case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Your personal data shall be neither rented nor sold to third parties.

 

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

We retain personal data only for a legitimate and lawful purpose and only for so long as necessary or required by law. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email on dpo@inspirededu.com  if you have any queries regarding the retention of your personal data.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Under Data Protection Law you have rights regarding the collection, processing and storage of your personal data. These rights are, however, subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed, at the time when personal data is collected, about the data processing.
  • Access to the information we process and how we process it as well as to obtain a copy of the personal data considering the legal  limitations and exceptions;
  • Ask for the erasing of the personal data we hold about you without undue delay considering the legal limitations and exceptions;
  • Obtain the rectification of your personal data providing a supplementary statement;
  • Obtain restriction of processing of your personal data when it is inaccurate, illegal, unnecessary or not verified, considering the legal  limitations and exceptions;
  • Obtain data portability of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This allows the right to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data has been provided;
  • Object to processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • Withdraw consent at any time and freely to the processing of your personal data (this is with limitations and exceptions as we may have lawful reason to process such data regardless of consent)

Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of GDPR, data subjects will be able to exercise their rights by sending a written specific request, along with a copy of their ID card, to the following email address: dpo@inspirededu.com

 

7. SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS (SAR)

The Subject Access Request (SAR) procedure regulates the right of the subjects to access their personal data verbally or in writing and at no charge. We have processes in place to ensure that we respond to a subject access request without undue delay and within one month of receipt although we can extend the time limit to respond to a request if necessary. We are aware of the information we must provide in response to a subject access request and the need to provide it in clear and plain language.

Any data access request is subject to certain exemptions, limitations or contractual obligations. Data belonging to or identifying other individuals is exempt from right of access and will be subject to legal privilege. We cannot disclose any confidential information related to the purpose of providing education within our group of schools, examinations or supplying examination scripts to external bodies. We cannot disclose confidential information on any of our staff.

 

8. CONSENT

According to the GDPR, we are required to obtain consent to process personal data under legal limitations and exceptions as we may have lawful and legitimate reasons to process such data to support the organisation’s operation or fulfil contractual or legal obligations, regardless of consent. When our organisation collects information about you, we take reasonable steps to advise you of certain matters. This includes the purpose of the collection, and how to access, update and correct information held about you. For information relating to students and their families, a consent form is provided to parents (or mature students) via our affiliated schools directly. In some cases, we may send out separate consent requests using:

  • Paper based consent forms;
  • Electronic consent forms;
  • Digital applications to obtain consent.

Inspired has adopted all necessary technical and organizational means in order to guarantee the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal data that is concerned, as well as to avoid the loss, alteration, destruction and/or access of unauthorised third parties.

9. COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) http://www.ico.org.uk/ . We recommend that you contact our Data Protection Officer by email on dpo@inspirededu.com  to take necessary steps to resolve the matter before contacting the ICO.

 

10. PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATES

Inspired will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our website. If required, we will also notify you directly. This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with other organisation policies and any contract terms and conditions.

 

This policy was last updated in July 2020

 

 

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

Inspired use cookies on our websites to provide enhanced functionality and improve the user experience. Cookies are small data files that are sent from our website to your computer or mobile phone. They are stored on the hard drive of your device. Some are stored just for the duration of your visit to the website, others are stored for much longer periods. If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general, we recommend the section About Cookies website at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/.

Inspired’s website does not use cookies that give us access to any personal information about you. Third-party cookies are the ones that are not set directly by Inspired, but they may be dropped onto your computer by a third party when you use one of our websites, or do certain things on one of our websites.

As third party cookies aren't set by us, we can't control how they work - but we can control which websites we choose to work with. We take your privacy seriously and we would never work with a website we don't trust. We use Google Analytics to help us improve our website. This analytic tool uses cookies that are not controlled by Inspired but which are active when you use many of our websites. Analytics tools help us collect information about how people in general use our websites. For instance, it helps us monitor how many people visit each page, how long people stay on each page, which search engines people use to find our website and which links are clicked on. Analytics data cannot be used to identify you, or to tell us what you did on our website. It is completely anonymous.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Inspired uses cookies on our websites to provide enhanced functionality and improve the user experience. A cookie is a file that is downloaded onto your computer or mobile phone when you visit certain sites. Cookies enable a website to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or device and can in some cases be used to identify a particular user, depending on the information they contain or the way in which the device is used.

The installation of these devices in your computer could imply a processing of personal data. If you authorised this installation, you will consent the process of your personal data. In this sense, you can obtain more information, regarding the processing of your personal data, consulting our Privacy Policy at: https://inspirededu.com/terms#privacy-policy.

 

THE COOKIES THAT WE USE ON THIS WEBSITE ARE THE FOLLOWING:

  • Technical and functional cookies: These cookies allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist in it.
  • Analytical cookies: Are those that allow the person responsible for them to monitor and analyse the behaviour of the users of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookies is used in the measurement of the activity of the websites, application or platform and for the elaboration of navigation profiles of the users of the mentioned sites, applications and platforms, in order to introduce improvements in function of the analysis of the use data made by the users of the service.
  • Advertising cookies: Are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which the requested service is provided based on criteria such as edited content or the frequency at which ads are displayed.
  • Behavioral advertising cookies: They collect information about the user's personal preferences and choices (retargeting) to allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which the requested service is provided.
  • Social cookies: These cookies are set by social media platforms on the services to allow you to share content with your friends and networks. Social media platforms have the ability to track your online activity outside of the Services. This can affect the content and messages you see on other services you visit. 
  • Affiliate cookies: These cookies allow you to track visits from other websites, with which the website establishes an affiliation contract (affiliate companies).
  • Security cookies: They store encrypted information to prevent the data stored in them from being vulnerable to malicious attacks by third parties.
  • ACCORDING TO PROPERTY
  • Own cookies: are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the publisher itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
  • Third-party cookies: those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies. 
  • ACCORDING TO THE STORAGE PERIOD
  • Session cookies: they are a type of cookie designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page.
  • Persistent cookies: they are a type of cookie in which the data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, and which can range from a few minutes to several years.
  • THIRD PARTY COOKIES

    Inspired website does not use cookies that give us access to any personal information about you. Third-party cookies are the ones that are not set directly by Inspired, but they may be dropped onto your computer by a third party when you use one of our websites, or do certain things on one of our websites.

    As third party cookies aren't set by us, we can't control how they work but we can control which websites we choose to work with. We take your privacy seriously and we would never work with a website we don't trust. We use Google Analytics to help us improve our website. This analytic tool uses cookies that are not controlled by Inspired but which are active when you use many of our websites. Analytics tools help us collect information about how people in general use our websites. For instance, it helps us monitor how many people visit each page, how long people stay on each page, which search engines people use to find our website and which links are clicked on. Analytics data cannot be used to identify you, or to tell us what you did on our website. It is completely anonymous.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

 

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES FROM THE BROWSER

  • Delete cookies from your device:
    Cookies that are already on a device can be deleted by deleting the browser history, thus deleting cookies from all visited websites. However, some of the saved information (for example, login data or website preferences) may also be lost.
  • Manage site-specific cookies:
    To have more precise control of the specific cookies of each site, users can adjust their privacy and cookie settings in the browser.
  • Block cookies
    Although most modern browsers can be configured to prevent cookies from being installed on devices, that may require manual adjustment of certain preferences each time a site or page is visited. Also, some services and features may not work properly.

HOW TO ELIMINATE THE COOKIES OF THE MOST COMMON BROWSERS

If you do not want to allow the use of cookies on our web site, please follow these instructions:

  • INTERNET EXPLORER: Click on “Internet Options” in the “Tools” menu and then select the “Privacy” tab. Select the desired setting and click on the advanced settings button. Activate the “Override automatic cookie handling” box. Select the “Accept” or “Block” option.
  • FIREFOX: Click on “Tools > Options” in the menu bar and select the “Privacy” tab. Depending on the browser version you are using, select or deselect “Accept cookies from sites” or “Tell sites that I do not want to be tracked”. Any cookies installed can be removed by clicking on the “remove individual cookies” option. 
  • CHROME: Click on “Tools > Settings”, and then select the tab “Privacy > Content settings”. After selecting the option “Show advanced options”, select the desired cookie setting. If you do not want cookies to be installed, you may select the option “Block third-party cookies and site data”. 
  • SAFARI: Click on “Tools > Preferences” and select the “Security” tab. Under the heading “Accept cookies” choose “Always” or “Never”. If you have an iPhone, you must go to “Settings > Safari” and then select whether you do or do not want to accept cookies.

As these procedures are subject to updating or modification by the developers of browsers, we cannot guarantee that the above procedures will always match the most recent version of your browser.

For any questions or further assistance, contact us at: dpo@inspirededu.com

This cookie policy was last updated in July 2020

Success

Your enquiry was sent successfully.

Something went wrong

Your enquiry was not sent successfully.
Please try again.

Too many attempts

Your enquiry was not sent as you tried sending too many times. Plesae try again later.